The following statement explains how the Smallwood Trust handles the personal data you provide to us in order to receive our support.

 Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with all relevant Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA18).

The Data Controller

Smallwood Trust is what is known as a ‘Data Controller’ for any personal data you give to us. We are contactable on;

Phone: 01684 574645

E-mail: info@smallwoodtrust.org.uk

What personal data we collect and what we do with it

We ask for personal data about you in order to assess your needs and determine if you are eligible for a grant. For this purpose, we may need to collect information that is deemed ‘special’, especially if it directly relates to your current needs and circumstances. This will not be in every case and we will not ask for information that we do not need or will never use. We will not share this data and we will do what we can to protect it.

For each of our purposes below you can find out more about what each purpose is;

Assessing your eligibility for financial assistance

When you complete an application form for a grant we will use that information to:

  • Determine your current circumstances and financial needs
  • Check the information provided with other data sources to ensure fraud does not occur
  • Approve or decline your application

Provision and maintenance of the assistance you receive

If your grant is approved we will use your information to:

  • Provide you with financial assistance at agreed intervals
  • Contact you with relevant updates about your grant and how you will receive it
  • Investigate any issues that may arise, including any accusations of fraud
  • Periodic assessment of your needs to determine if the grant is no longer required

Prevention and detection of fraud

Where we are handling your financial information if we suspect fraud we will:

  • Check your information against national databases and schemes where we are members / subscribers
  • Share your information with law enforcement agencies to investigate the matter if it is believed to be serious enough

Hosting and maintenance of your information on our systems

All information you provide us will be:

  • Stored on our systems and databases all held in the European Union
  • Possibly used for testing of systems and databases, but only where absolutely necessary
  • Scanned and monitored to ensure the information is protected from Cyber Threats

To keep in contact with you

From time to time we like to keep you informed of other things the Trust can do to assist you. We will;

  • Use your name and email address to send you our newsletter and other relevant materials about the trust
  • Not share with others or sell to others
  • Delete your details when you say that you do not want to receive this information anymore

WHAT WE DO

OUR LEGAL BASIS UNDER GDPR

Assessing your eligibility for financial assistance

Article 6(1)(b) – you provide your personal data to us in order to enter into a grant agreement with us.

 

Article 6(1)(c) & Article 9(2)(g) (DPA18 Sch2Pt2 18(1)) – we do not need special information as part of your grant application. However, where you do provide special information that may highlight a safeguarding concern we are obliged to ensure we protect you from any harm. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

Provision and maintenance of the assistance you receive

Article 6(1)(b) – Your personal data is used to send payments to you and support the ongoing provision of the grant.

Safeguarding you against harm

Article 6(1)(c) & Article 9(2)(g) (DPA18 Sch2Pt2 18(1)) – where you do provide special information that may highlight a safeguarding concern we are obliged to ensure we protect you from any harm. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

Prevention & detection of fraud

Article 6(1)(c) – We keep your name and payment type for a minimum of 6 years from the date you made a payment in order to meet our tax obligations.

 

Article 9(2)(g) – Public Interest to prevent and detect fraud (DPA18 Sch2 Pt2 (14))

Hosting and maintenance of your information on our systems

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

To keep in contact with you

Article 6(1)(a) – we will process your basic contact information in order to contact you.

Keeping in contact with you

We will, at certain points, contact you to see how you are getting on and if your situation has improved. It is in our legitimate interest to contact you periodically about your grant but you can tell us your preferences for how we can get in touch and if you would prefer it if we didn’t call at certain times etc.

We may also send you information that we believe may assist you further. This information will relate to your needs assessed as part of the grant.

You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@smallwoodtrust.org.uk

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep all information you give us for at least the duration of time that you are receiving a grant from us.

By law we have to keep basic information about who we make payments to and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax/audit purposes. 

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us to or six years after your last grant payment was made.

For the purposes of receiving our news and updates we will keep your information until you unsubscribe. 

Third Parties

Our telephone helpline number 0300 365 1886 and some proactive beneficiary support calls are outsourced to Connect Assist Ltd. In order to process your grant and contact you about your grant we share details of your agreement and your contact details with them. We have a contract with them that is monitored and outlines how they should protect your information and not use it inappropriately. Details of their privacy policy can be found at www.connectassist.co.uk/privacy-policy.

We are required under the law to share your information with organisations for fraud prevention purposes if fraud is believed to occur with your relationship with us. Otherwise we do not disclose your data to any other parties without your prior consent.

Smallwood Trust will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual. 

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file that sits on your device designed to tailor website content for you or help a website’s functionality work. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. However, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies.  Some of the services we use such as Google Analytics, set cookies to allow us to gather anonymous data about your usage of our website. Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Smallwood Trust.

Your Data Abroad

We do not currently use any service providers that are based or host their services outside of the United Kingdom. If however this ever changes we will ensure we put the appropriate safeguards in place.

Your Rights

You have control over the information you provide to us. Where we have asked for your consent you can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide support where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the Smallwood Trust Data Protection Lead by contacting us at info@smallwoodtrust.org.uk

If you are concerned about the way we handle your data please contact us. However you can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 
Fax: 01625 524 510

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the Smallwood Trust Data Protection Lead through info@smallwoodtrust.org.uk

Last update: May 2018